Qiang Cao, PHD student from CAU, won the
View More
Qiang Cao, PHD student from CAulture3
View More
I.Apply Time
From Jan. 5th ,2019 to Apr.30tn,2019(Degree Students)
II. Application Fee
A. Pay online.
B. Come to ISO and pay by cash.


APPLY NOW

Formalities & Procedures

International students shall hold a study-purpose visa (X1 or X2 visa) or residence permit during their study in China.

The International Students Office (ISO) is in charge of the study-purpose visa/residence permit affairs for all the international students of Tsinghua University, including issuing necessary documents and letters, providing guidance, assistance and consultation service.

1.Application for Residence Permit

An international student with anX1 visashall apply for a residence permitwithin 30 days after entryinto China. Those who fail to make the application and continue to stay with expired visas are treated as illegal stay and will be imposed the penalty prescribed by the law. The documents required for the application of residence permit are as follows:
  (1) The validpassport;
  (2) TheHealth Certificateissued by Beijing International Travel Healthcare Center;
  (3) Registration Form of Temporary Residence
  (4) The Admission Notice of China Agricultural University and the Visa Application Form For Study in China (JW201 or JW202 Form)
  (5) One passport-sizephoto(2 inches, facing the front, without hat, white background);

The student brings all the documents mentioned above and goes to theInternational office to consult. Then the student may choose one of the following two procedures voluntarily:

(1) Submit all the documents to theTrader-Link Agencyandmake a commission(with a commission fee of RMB 100), get the receipt, and fetch the passport on the specified date; or

(2) After the approval of the Department of Exit and Entry Administration, Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (the Visa Center)(about 1 or 2 working days required), ask the Trader-Linker Agency to print out your application form with a barcode (free) and get it stamped in ISO (Room 0117, Zijing Apartment Building No. 22), then bring all the documents above andgo to the Visa Center on personto make the application by himself/herself. The contact information about the Visa Center in Beijing is:

Department of Exit and Entry Administration, Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (Visa Center)
Address: No. 2 Andingmen Dongdajie, Dongcheng District, Beijing (About 500 meters east to the Southeast Exit of Yonghegong Subway Station, a transfer station for Subway Line 2 and Line 5)
Tel: 010-84020101
Office hours: 9:00 - 17:00, Monday - Saturday (public holidays excluded).
Website: http://www.bjgaj.gov.cn/jjcrj/index.jsp 

Please remember to update your accommodation registration and obtain a new Registration Form of Temporary Residencein the international student apartments, hotel or local police station within 24 hours after getting your residence permit.

An international student with a residence permit may exit and enter the mainland China for multiple times, during the validity period of the residence permit. 

2.Application for Residence Permit Extension

When an international student with a residence permit needs to extend the duration of residence to continue his/her study, he/she needs to file an application of residence permit extension,at least 30 days prior to the expirationof duration of the validity period on the residence permit. The documents required for the residence permit extension are as follows:
  (1) The validpassport;
  (2) TheVisa Application Permitissued by the International Students Office;
  (3) One passport-sizephoto(2 inches, facing the front, without hat, white background);
  (4) Registration Form of Temporary Residence. 

The student brings all the documents mentioned above and goes to theInternational Office for online application. Then the student may choose one of the following two procedures voluntarily:

(1) Submit all the documents to theTrader-Link Agencyandmake a commission(with a commission fee of RMB 100), get the receipt, and fetch the passport on the specified date; or

(2) After the approval of the Department of Exit and Entry Administration, Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (the Visa Center) (about 1 or 2 working days required), ask the Trader-Linker Agency to print out your application form with a barcode (free) and get it stamped in ISO (Room 0117, Zijing Apartment Building No. 22), then bring all the documents above andgo to the Visa Center on personto make the application by himself/herself.

Please remember to update your accommodation registration and obtain a new Registration Form of Temporary Residencein the international student apartments, hotel or local police station within 24 hours after getting your extended residence permit.

3.Application for Visa Extension

When an international student with anX2 visaneeds to extend the duration of stay to continue his/her study, he/she shall file an application of visa extensionat least 7 days prior to the expiration of the durationspecified on the visa (To be safer, it is recommended to make it 2-3 weeks in advance). The documents required for the application of visa extension are as follows:
  (1) The validpassport;
  (2) TheAdmission Noticeof China Agricultural University and theVisa Application Form for Study in China(JW201 or JW202 Form);
  (3) One passport-sizephoto(2 inches, facing the front, without hat, white background);
  (4) Registration Form of Temporary Residence.

The student brings all the documents mentioned above and goes to theInternational Office for online application. Then the student may choose one of the following two procedures voluntarily:

(1) Submit all the documents to theTrader-Link Agencyandmake a commission(with a commission fee of RMB 100), get the receipt, and fetch the passport on the specified date; or

(2) After the approval of the Department of Exit and Entry Administration, Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (the Visa Center) (about 1 or 2 working days required), ask the Trader-Linker Agency to print out your application form with a barcode (free) and get it stamped in ISO (Room 0117, Zijing Apartment Building No. 22), then bring all the documents above andgo to the Visa Center on personto make the application by himself/herself.

Please remember to update your accommodation registration and obtain a new Registration Form of Temporary Residencein the international student apartments, hotel or local police station within 24 hours after getting your extended visa.  

4. Loss of Passport

When an international student finds out that his/her passport is lost, he/she must go through the following procedures:

1. Immediately report to thelocal police stationand obtain a receipt of case report;

2. Contact theInternational Students Officeas soon as possible to get a letter of student status and passport loss statement;

3. Bring the two documents above and go to theDepartment of Exit and Entry Administration, Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau (the Visa Center)to get the Certificate of Passport Loss, and announce a passport loss on the newspaper;

4. Apply for a new passport with the Certificate of Passport Loss in theEmbassy of his/her home country in China;

5. Within 24 hours from the new passport is issued, bring the Certificate of Passport Loss and new passport and go to the local police station or the international student apartment where he/she is accommodated torenew the Registration Form of Temporary Residence; within 10 days, apply for anew visa or residence permitvia the International Students Office, following the procedures described above;

6. Within 24 hours from the new visa or residence permit is issued, go to the local police station or the international student apartment where he/she is accommodated torenew the Registration Form of Temporary Residence.

It is a violation of law to stay with a new passport but failing to apply for a new visa/residence permit within 10 days from issuance of passport.

5. Renewal/Replacement of Passport

If an international student plans to renew or replace the passport in the Embassy of his/her home country in China, he/she shallapply to the Embassy 2 to 3 months prior to the expiration of the validity period of residence permit. When the new passport is issued, the student shall apply for thealteration of residence permit within 10 days after the issuance of the new passport.

If a new passport is issued to an international student in his/her own country, and he/she enters into China with the new passport and the still valid residence permit on the old passport, he/she shall go through the formalities foralteration of residence permit within 10 days after the entry.

The documents required for the alteration of residence permit are as follows:
   (1) Thenew passportand theold passportwith the valid residence permit;
   (2) A letter from embassy in China
   (3) One passport-sizephoto(facing the front, without hat, white background);
   (4) Registration Form of Temporary Residence.

Please remember to update your accommodation registration and obtain a new Registration Form of Temporary Residencein the international student apartments, hotel or local police station within 24 hours after getting your new residence permit.

It is a violation of law to stay with a new passport but failing to alter the residence permit within 10 days from issuance of new passport in China.

6.Cancellation of Visa

If you decide to suspend your study or are dismissed from the University, the international student office in accordance with the relevant visa regulations will cancel your visa/residence permit and reduce it into a 30-day temporary pass.

7.Change of Accommodation Address and Housing Registration

Within 24 hours after you move into a new place, go to the local police station andupdate your accommodation registration. Then bring your new Registration Form of Temporary Residence to ISO and update the address on visa within 10 days.

Foreigners must get a housing registration form within the 24 hours after their arrival in China. In most cases a temporary housing registration form has to be filled in. If you live on the campus of Peking University or a hotel, simply go to the reception desk of your residence. If you rent an apartment off campus, you must visit the local police station promptly with your landlord.

Please note that if you have renewed your passport or visa, or changed your address, you must re-apply for a new housing registration form within 10 days. Failure to do so, you will be regarded as an illegal resident and fined heavily accordingly.

8.Miscellaneous

(1). The validity of visa or residence permit for an international student will not exceed the period of his/her study.

(2). International students holding visas or residence permits issued by other universities or colleges in China, need to provide the certificates of study completion or transfer issued by the former universities or colleges.

(3). The validity period of visa or residence permit applied is also limited by the study period for which the insurance and tuition are already paid.

(4). International students should leave China before the visa or residence permit expires after completing their study. The stay after the visa or residence permit expires is illegal.

(5). The university does not officially invite family members to accompany students in China.

(6). If any newly admitted student, whose visa or residence permit has expired or will expire in too short a time to process any application of extension, he/she will not be accepted for entrance and is responsible for all the consequences.

(7). Visa policies may change according to the law. The university process all residence affairs following the official notice from the Department of Exit and Entry Administration, Beijing Municipal Public Security Bureau.

If you have any question about your passport and visa, do not hesitate to ask the staff in the International Students Office (ISO). We would like to provide information and necessary assistance.

It is suggested that you leave your latest contact to ISO, so that you can be notified of important messages if necessary.